Shea Butter

2,000.00

Shea Butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is ivory in color when raw and commonly dyed yellow with borututu root or palm oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries. Occasionally, shea butter is mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.

SKU: 037-1-1-1 Category: Tags: , ,
Description

Shea Butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is ivory in color when raw and commonly dyed yellow with borututu root or palm oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries. Occasionally, shea butter is mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.

Additional Information
Weight 1 kg
Dimensions 30 × 50 × 10 cm
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Shea Butter”

Your email address will not be published.